I’m nearly done with all my 2012 business so I promise to be moving into 2013 goals and happenings for the site (and an updated banner) soon. For now, we can start looking forward to what 2013 will bring us in terms of movies.
What movies are you looking forward to in 2013?
Do you still have a lot of 2012 movie watching yet to do?
There are a few movies that I have my eyes on, but I don’t know of anything that I’m really all that eager for. The Terrence Malick film(s) are exciting, the new Evil Dead has me very curious, even Man of Steel looks pretty cool. Monsters University will likely/hopefully be amazing and there’s also the second Hobbit movie to look forward to as well.
I’m sure I’ll be spending a fair amount of time in theaters either way, but maybe 2013 is going to be an exciting movie year after all.
What about you?
None!!! I hate movies!!!
What a twist!
“STAR TREK: INTO DARKNESS” And “42” Are The Two I’m Most Anxiously Awaiting. 🙂
Had to look up 42, that looks like it could be really good, though!
The Great Gatsby, Oz The Great and Powerful, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, and of course, Fast and Furious 6
Of course!
To The Wonder, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Wolf on Wall Street, and Only God Forgives are my most anticipated movies.
Oh man, I forgot all about Scorsese’s film…
The Great Gatsby, Iron Man 3 and saw the trailer for After Earth with will and Jaden Smith, yesterday. It looked good.
Yeah, that trailer does make it look pretty great
Evil Dead, Elysium, Gravity, Stoker, Oldboy
Hell yeah
I’m looking forward to A Good Day To Die Hard, Oz: The Great and Powerful, Evil Dead, Star Trek Into Darkness, Iron Man 3, Man of Seel, Monsters University, Kick-Ass 2, Pacific Rim, The Wolverine, Thor: The Dark World, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Anchorman: The Legend Continues, and Jack Ryan. Also, a good number of independent and foreign releases, as well as documentaries. 2013 is looking to be a big year!
Wow, I hope it is a big year!
Fast 6, Oz: The Great and the Powerful, Mama, A Good Day to Die Hard, Carrie, Star Trek Into Darkness, Despicable Me 2, Pacific Rim and Hunger Games: Catching Fire.
Yeah, I’ll definitely end up seeing most of those
Definitely Pacific Rim, even though it is eerily similar to the Anime movie Evangelion
Pacific Rim looks awesome
I’m looking forward to many, but if there’s one that I am REALLY looking forward to, it’s “Twelve Years a Slave” by Steve McQueen. I am a fan of the director’s first 2 films “Hunger” and “Shame”, and the cast is amazing: Fassbender, Giamatti, Cumberbatch, Pitt, the girl and dad from “Beasts of the Southern Wild”, etc. Anyway, I even bought the book so I hope to read it before it comes out! 🙂
Oh, I didn’t realize that was slated for this year, very exciting!
I list my top 10 here 🙂 http://rorschachreviews.com/2012/12/12/my-top-10-most-anticipated-films-for-2013/
1. The Great Gatsby, Star Trek: Into Darkness, Man of Steel, Evil Dead, This is the End, Dead Man Down, The Place Beyond the Pines, To the Wonder and I’m surely forgetting a couple more.
2. Yes, I still have A LOT of 2012 movie watching to do (and only about a month before the Oscars to do it).
I was hoping to watch all the best pic noms before the Oscars, but Argo I’ll have to download to see, and I hate that.
LOL, yeah, me too. I’ll have to download a lot of them if they don’t open within the next three weeks.
I’m the same with Amour. I’m going to write to the production company to see if there’s a legal way to get hold of a copy.
Great idea – let me know what you find out
So so many. But if I have to narrow it to one, then “Star Trek”.
I had reservations about the first Star Trek and ended up loving it but for some reason I still have reservations about this film. I’m sure I’ll end up loving it.
I understand your trepidation.
J.J. is bringing a Star Wars mentality to the star Trek Universe. It’s not often you are going to see a Constitution Class Star ship take a noise dive into a body of water. But I like the addition of Benedict Cumberpatch as a terrorist.
Evil Dead, Carrie, Mama…I really can’t think of any other than those at the moment…
Evil Dead could be the best horror film in years…Hopefully.
There aren’t a lot of films I would have penciled in as anticipated so far… and a lot of what there is are ones I have some concerns about (Man of Steel coming to mind first). My most unreserved anticipated film, as much as it surprises me, is Oz: The Great and Powerful.
I’m worried Oz will be bad but I sooo want it to be amazing. My wife’s favorite film is Wizard of Oz so we’ll definitely be seeing the film either way.
All of them!
Haha that would be quite an accomplishment
Need to still see Zero Dark Thirty! Hopefull I will see that this weekend! Hopefully it’s as great as critic’s say it is! I also hope it deserves the Best Picture award nomination that it recieved just recently!!
Hope it’s good!!!
Out of this year’s best pic noms I need to see Argo, Les Mis, Silver Linings Playbook, and Zero Dark 30. I’ll probably skip Les Mis but I really want to see the rest.
Hi Andy!! Please call me Brian!! I’m not very interested in seeing Les Miserables either!! Sitting in a quiet theater and watching all the actors sing ALL OF THIER DIALOGUE for 2 1/2 hours would be really boring for me, so that’s a pass!!
I STRONGLY recommend seeing: Argo and Silver Linings Playbook Argo is at the top #1 spot of my top 10 best movies of 2012 with Silver Linings being #2
For me, as my belief, Zero Dark Thirty is 2hrs 1/2 hours too long with too much material crammed in!!! This is the reason why the film is sometimes slow(again because of the silly, ridiculous, and unnecessary) runtime(that is easily able to cut down to 30-20 minutes!!!),very overlong, and occasionally a little boring!! Not nearly as suspenseful(in fact, not even suspenseful) as Argo, but the acting, especially from Jessica Chastain and Jason Clarke, is excellent and despite my issues, my problems, my my extreme lack of patience with the film(haha!), it’s still worth seeing in the theater whenever you have a chance to see it!! Enjoy!! Your movie and Academy-Awards-fan, Brian
Sent from my iPad Mini(A Mini Version of an iPad)
Hi there, Brian – thanks for the recommendations. I think my wife and I will be heading out to see SLP while it’s still in theaters, Argo…we may have to find alternative methods to watch and Zero Dark Thirty is up in the air. Personally, I’d love to see it in theaters still (I can handle some long boring movies if the story/acting is worth it), but I could also wait for the blu-ray. Thanks!
Lars Von Trier’s “Nymphomaniac”
– In the last few years, Von Trier has become a personal favorite of mine, the idea of him doing a hardcore porn film with stars like Shia LaBeouf, Charlotte Gainsbourgh, Christian Slater and others has me endlessly fascinated.
Harmony Korine’s “Spring Breakers”
– Korine is the world’s most undervalued filmmaker, his ability to tap into the subcultures of America is amazing.
Nicolas Winding Refn’s “Only God Forgives”
– While I don’t think “Drive” holds up as well upon a re-watch, I am still excited for another collaboration between Refn and Ryan Gosling, especially considering the premise and recent footage looks particularly strange.
“To the Wonder”, “The Act of Killing”, “Stories We Tell”, “Leviathan”, “Stoker”
I’m definitely intrigued by all of those. I had kind of forgotten about Only God Forgives, I hope that gets a wide release.
The only 2012 movies I did not see that I wanted too are Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty, and Frankweenie (have not felt like crying and that is what everyone i know who has seen it felt).
I have a list on my blog of my 20 most anticipated for 2013 but my top 5 would be: Odd Thomas, The Conjuring, Dead Man Down, A Good Day To Die Hard, and Stoker.
I recommend seeing Silver Linings Playbook(5 mental illness and dysfunctional people out of 5)!! Zero Dark Thirty I hope to see this weekend(tomorrow hopefully-really excited-although is runtime of 2hrs. 37minutes really necessary? No..maybe 2hrs.20minutes? Yes!) Really excited to see this!! Though I should and I will lower my expectations for the film so I won’t be dissapointed with the film!! Happy Friday and a movie-watching weekend!! Your movie fan, Brian
Sent from my iPad Mini(A Mini Version of an iPad)
I know! I keep hearing good things about SLP. Zero Dark Thirty I hear mixed things about the runtime. Some say it does not feel that long and others say it was too boring for a majority of the time. Plus I am hesitant because of all the alleged “inaccuracies” that surround it.
I will have to find out myself, whether Zero Dark Thirty is long and boring or not when I see it this this weekend!!! Hopefully it’s not too long/boring, but then again, I am keeping my expectations REALLY LOW for this film, so I don’t become disappointed with the film when I see it this weekend!! Have a great movie-watching weekend, Your movie fan, Brian
Sent from my iPad Mini(A Mini Version of an iPad)
I saw Lincoln yesterday and will say that it felt even longer than it’s 2 1/2 hours so that makes me less excited for Zero Dark Thirty
Yeah, I have to see those 3 as well.
Good picks for 2013!
The sad thing is – I drew a blank when I first read this question. I did think of a few I would like to see, Pacific Rim, Man of Steel, Iron Man 3, The Evil Dead to name a few. I know there are more I just can’t think of them.
That’s exactly the reaction I had when I asked myself the question.
I did happen to see another one that looks amazing this weekend – the new Star Trek movie.
Yeah, that looks pretty boss
From 2012, I want to see Django Unchained, Life of Pi and Lincoln.
For 2013, Man of Steel, Star Trek and of course Hobbit 2!
The 2012 movie are all totally worth seeing. Good candidates for 2013 as well!
Oz the Great and Powerful
Man of Steel
Much Ado About Nothing
Red 2
Despicable Me 2
Evil Dead (I have my reserves about remakes, but I am curious)
Iron Man 3
There are probably more, but this is what came to mind.
I didn’t know they were making a sequel to Red…
I also have my concerns over the remake of Evil Dead but it looks like they are going to bring something new to the table and it could end up being awesome.
Am curious to see the remake of “The Great Gatsby”. It looks stunning!
I’m very curious about that one, it looks unique if nothing else!
Dunno… Oz, Mama, Dead Man Down, maybe Oblivion…
Not really studied what’s coming out.
The Great Gatsby, just so I can bag on another poor adaptation of Fitzgerald’s novel; although I hope I am proven wrong!
Also, Scorsese’s The Wolf on Wall Street.
Assuming it does come out this year, I’m most looking forward to 12 Years a Slave. Also intrigued by To the Wonder, The Great Gatsby and The Wolf on Wall Street. There’s not a massive amount at the moment but I’m sure that’ll change. I’ve still got a ridiculous amount to catch up on from this year at the moment.
It saddens me that nobody has mentioned it so far, but the film I’m most looking forward to is ‘World’s End’, the last of the Cornetto Trilogy. Can’t go wrong with an Edgar Wright/Simon Pegg script.
Ahhh yeah, I keep forgetting about that one myself. I’ll definitely be seeing that though
So far…I only wait for 2 movies!! Startrek (because Benny is in it alongside Simon Pegg) and World’s End (can’t wait to see the last in ice cream and blood trilogy)
From 2012 though: Lincoln and Life of Pi
I just watched: Iron Man 3, Hansel & Gretel, GI JOE Retaliation, OZ: TGAPO, Star Trek Into Darkness…
For the Remaining List:
1. MOS
2. Red 2
3. Kick-Ass 2
4. Elysium
5. Oblivion
6. Pacific Rim
7. Word War Z
8. Mud
9. The Iceman
10 Now You See Me
These so far got me interested most but Summer as expected to be bombarded with superhero flicks and obviously sci-fi / futuristic themed films have gate crashed as well…
Cheers! All the best Andy.